Saturday, January 31, 2009

Reaching katernia

In the last few views I have observed that there are quite a few viewers who are looking at the route options to reach katerniaghat sanctuary.This is a mistake on my part I should have first taken up this issue before blogging on various facets of katernia.The nearest place before starting for Katernia is one should reach Lucknow the capital of Uttar pradesh from here it is linked by transport corporation buses and narrow gauge trains.But in my view the best option is to hire a Taxi or book a tour through UP tourism the tourism guys will make all your lodging and tour booking arrangements. I think this is the best option available for out of state and foreign tourists as it will save you from lot of hassles.The Telephone No.s for making bookings are as follows-
DFO Katarnia-09451172650[Mob.],0525-2232498[Off.]This No.s are for only making bookings in forest department rest houses.
UP Tours- 522-2615005,2612659,[Mob.No.9415013041] This are for making bookings for complete tour packages.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Great Indian Hornbill

The bird was photographed in Katernia ghat sanctuary.The Great Indian Hornbill is a huge bird, belonging to the Bucerotidae Family. It is known by a number of other names also, like Great pied hornbill, Large pied hornbill, Concave-casqued hornbill.

Kingdom : Animalia
Scientific Name : Buceros bicornis
Common Names : Great hornbill, Great Indian hornbill, Great pied hornbill, Large pied hornbill, Concave-casqued hornbill
Class : Aves
Order : Coraciiformes
Family : Bucerotidae
Genus Species : Buceros (big horn) bicornis (two horns)
Height : 100 cm to 120 cm (40 inches to 48 inches)
Average Wingspan : 150 cm (5 ft.)
Average Weight : 6.5 lbs
Average Length of Tail Feathers : 36 inches
Diet : Mainly fruits
Incubation : 25 days to 40 days
Clutch Size : 1-2 eggs
Lifespan : 35 years to 50 years
Natural Habitat : Evergreen and moist, deciduous forests
Status : Listed in Appendix I of CITES and also listed as 'Lower Risk/Near Threatened' by USFWS

this is a bird hunted for its meat in the Indian hinterland and is a threatened bird and needs action to preserve its survival.

Citrine wagtail at Katernia ghat sanctuary.

Also known as yellow hooded wagtail is a local bird found in Himalayas and is found in plains in winter time.Was able to photograph it in the sanctuary near a waterbody.